Florida Statutes
§ 679.334 — Priority of security interests in fixtures and crops
Florida § 679.334
Fla. Stat. § 679.334 (2026).
(1)A security interest under this chapter may be created in goods that are fixtures or may continue in goods that become fixtures. A security interest does not exist under this chapter in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land.
(2)This chapter does not prevent creation of an encumbrance upon fixtures under real property law.
(3)A security interest in goods which are or become fixtures is invalid against any person with an interest in the real property at the time the security interest in the goods is perfected or at the time the goods are affixed to the real property, whichever occurs later, unless such person has consented to the security interest or disclaimed an interest in the goods as fixtures.
(4)A security interest in goods which are or become fi