Florida Statutes
§ 678.3061 — Effect of guaranteeing signature, indorsement, or instruction
Florida § 678.3061
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 678UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: INVESTMENT SECURITIES
Fla. Stat. § 678.3061 (2026).
(1)A person who guarantees a signature of an indorser of a security certificate warrants that at the time of signing:
(a)The signature was genuine.
(b)The signer was an appropriate person to indorse, or if the signature is by an agent, the agent had actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person.
(c)The signer had legal capacity to sign.
(2)A person who guarantees a signature of the originator of an instruction warrants that at the time of signing:
(a)The signature was genuine.
(b)The signer was an appropriate person to originate the instruction, or if the signature is by an agent, the agent had actual authority to act on behalf of the appropriate person, if the person specified in the instruction as the registered owner was, in fact, the registered owner, as to which