Florida Statutes
§ 677.309 — Duty of care; contractual limitation of carrier’s liability
Florida § 677.309
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 677UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: DOCUMENTS OF TITLE
Fla. Stat. § 677.309 (2026).
(1)A carrier that issues a bill of lading, whether negotiable or nonnegotiable, shall exercise the degree of care in relation to the goods which a reasonably careful person would exercise under similar circumstances. This subsection does not affect any statute, regulation, or rule of law that imposes liability upon a common carrier for damages not caused by its negligence.
(2)Damages may be limited by a term in the bill of lading or in a transportation agreement that the carrier’s liability may not exceed a value stated in the bill or transportation agreement if the carrier’s rates are dependent upon value and the consignor is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor is advised of the opportunity. However, such a limitation is not effective with respect to the