Florida Statutes
§ 674.403 — Customer’s right to stop payment; burden of proof of loss
Florida § 674.403
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 674UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Fla. Stat. § 674.403 (2026).
(1)A customer or any person authorized to draw on the account if there is more than one person may stop payment of any item drawn on the customer’s account or close the account by a written order to the bank describing the item or account with certainty received by an officer of the bank during a banking day and at a time and in a manner that affords the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before any action by the bank with respect to the item described in s. 674.303. If the signature of more than one person is required to draw on an account, any of these persons may stop payment or close the account.
(2)A stop-payment order is effective for 6 months. A stop-payment order may be renewed for additional 6-month periods by a writing given to the bank within a period during which the