Florida Statutes
§ 673.6011 — Discharge and effect of discharge
Florida § 673.6011
Fla. Stat. § 673.6011 (2026).
(1)The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(2)Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.