Florida Statutes
§ 673.5011 — Presentment
Florida § 673.5011
Fla. Stat. § 673.5011 (2026).
(1)The term “presentment” means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument:
(a)To pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank; or (b) To accept a draft made to the drawee.
(2)The following rules are subject to chapter 674, agreement of the parties, and clearinghouse rules and the like:
(a)Presentment may be made at the place of payment of the instrument and must be made at the place of payment if the instrument is payable at a bank in the United States; may be made by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; is effective when the demand for payment or acceptance is received by the person to who