Florida Statutes
§ 673.3111 — Accord and satisfaction by use of instrument
Florida § 673.3111
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 673UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 673.3111 (2026).
(1)If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(2)Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(3)Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either paragraph (a) or paragraph (b) applies:
(a)The claimant, if an organization, proves