Florida Statutes
§ 673.3071 — Notice of breach of fiduciary duty
Florida § 673.3071
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 673UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 673.3071 (2026).
(1)In this section, the term:
(a)“Fiduciary” means an agent, trustee, partner, corporate officer or director, or other representative owing a fiduciary duty with respect to an instrument.
(b)“Represented person” means the principal, beneficiary, partnership, corporation, or other person to whom the duty stated in paragraph (a) is owed.
(2)If an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:
(a)Notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary is notice of the claim of the represented person.
(b)In the case