Florida Statutes
§ 672.719 — Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
Florida § 672.719
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 672UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: SALES
Fla. Stat. § 672.719 (2026).
(1)Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages:
(a)The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and (b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
(2)Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this code.
(3)Consequential damages may be l