Florida Statutes
§ 672.615 — Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions
Florida § 672.615
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 672UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: SALES
Fla. Stat. § 672.615 (2026).
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:
(1)Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with subsections (2) and (3) is not a breach of her or his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(2)Where the causes mentioned in subsection (1) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, the seller must allocate production and deliveries among her or his custo