Florida Statutes
§ 672.603 — Merchant buyer’s duties as to rightfully rejected goods
Florida § 672.603
Fla. Stat. § 672.603 (2026).
(1)Subject to any security interest in the buyer (s. 672.711(3)) when the seller has no agent or place of business at the market of rejection a merchant buyer is under a duty after rejection of goods in her or his possession or control to follow any reasonable instructions received from the seller with respect to the goods and in the absence of such instructions to make reasonable efforts to sell them for the seller’s account if they are perishable or threaten to decline in value speedily. Instructions are not reasonable if on demand indemnity for expenses is not forthcoming.
(2)When the buyer sells goods under subsection (1), she or he is entitled to reimbursement from the seller or out of the proceeds for reasonable expenses of caring for and selling them, and if the expenses include