Florida Statutes
§ 672.311 — Options and cooperation respecting performance
Florida § 672.311
TitleXXXIX
Ch. 672UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE: SALES
Fla. Stat. § 672.311 (2026).
(1)An agreement for sale which is otherwise sufficiently definite (s. 672.204(3)) to be a contract is not made invalid by the fact that it leaves particulars of performance to be specified by one of the parties. Any such specification must be made in good faith and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.
(2)Unless otherwise agreed specifications relating to assortment of the goods are at the buyer’s option and except as otherwise provided in s. 672.319(1)(c) and (3) specifications or arrangements relating to shipment are at the seller’s option.
(3)Where such specification would materially affect the other party’s performance but is not seasonably made or where one party’s cooperation is necessary to the agreed performance of the other but is not seasonably forthcoming, the oth