Florida Statutes
§ 658.83 — Liquidator; powers and duties
Florida § 658.83
Fla. Stat. § 658.83 (2026).
(1)When the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or other appropriate federal agency is appointed liquidator or makes a decision to liquidate a bank of which it has been appointed receiver, it may proceed independently with liquidation pursuant to its rules and regulations.
(2)Any other liquidator appointed pursuant to s. 658.80 shall, subject to the supervision of the office, have the power to:
(a)Take possession of the books, records, and assets of every description of the bank or trust company and sue for and collect all debts, dues, and claims belonging to the bank or trust company;
(b)Sue for and defend, compromise, and settle all claims involving the bank or trust company;
(c)Subject to approval by the circuit court, sell any or all of the real and personal property of the ban