Florida Statutes
§ 658.60 — Depositories of public moneys and pledge of assets
Florida § 658.60
TitleXXXVIII
Ch. 658BANKS AND TRUST COMPANIES
Fla. Stat. § 658.60 (2026).
(1)Banks shall be depositories of public moneys; they may also be employed as financial agents of the state and its political subdivisions, and they shall perform such reasonable duties as such depositories and financial agents as may be required of them. Banks so designated shall give satisfactory security for the safekeeping and prompt payment of the public moneys deposited with them and for the faithful performance of their duties as financial agents of the state and its political subdivisions as provided in chapter 280. A bank or trust company may also pledge its assets to:
(a)Enable it to act as agent for the sale of obligations of the United States.
(b)Secure borrowed funds.
(c)Secure deposits when the depositor is required by law to obtain such security.
(d)Comply with the requ