Florida Statutes
§ 641.28 — Civil remedy
Florida § 641.28
Fla. Stat. § 641.28 (2026).
In any civil action brought to enforce the terms and conditions of a health maintenance organization contract, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs. This section shall not be construed to authorize a civil action against the commission, office, or department, their employees, or the Chief Financial Officer or against the Agency for Health Care Administration, its employees, or the director of the agency.