Florida Statutes
§ 631.67 — Stay of proceedings; reopening of default judgments
Florida § 631.67
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 631INSURER INSOLVENCY; GUARANTY OF PAYMENT
Fla. Stat. § 631.67 (2026).
All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court or before any quasi-judicial body or administrative board in this state shall be stayed for 6 months, or such additional period from the date the insolvency is adjudicated, by a court of competent jurisdiction to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action as to any covered claims; provided that such stay may be extended for a period of time greater than 6 months upon proper application to a court of competent jurisdiction. The association, either on its own behalf or on behalf of such insured, may apply to have any judgment, order, decision, verdict, or finding based on the default of the insolvent insurer or its failure to defend an insured set aside by th