Florida Statutes
§ 627.844 — Assignment of premium finance agreement
Florida § 627.844
Fla. Stat. § 627.844 (2026).
(1)A premium finance company may purchase or otherwise acquire a premium finance agreement from another premium finance company with recourse against the other premium finance company on such terms and conditions as may be mutually agreed upon.
(2)No filing of an assignment or notice thereof to the insured shall be necessary to the validity of the written assignment of a premium finance agreement as against creditors or subsequent purchasers, pledgees, or encumbrancers of the assignor.
(3)Unless the insured has notice of an actual or intended assignment of a premium finance agreement, payment thereunder by the insured to the last known holder of the agreement shall be binding upon all subsequent holders or assignees.