Florida Statutes
§ 627.826 — “Premium finance company” defined
Florida § 627.826
Fla. Stat. § 627.826 (2026).
(1)An “insurance premium finance company” is:
(a)A person engaged, in whole or in part, in the business of entering into premium finance agreements with insureds; or (b) A person engaged, in whole or in part, in the business of acquiring premium finance agreements from other premium finance companies.
(2)The following entities are exempt from the provisions of this part:
(a)Credit unions, banks, savings and loan associations, and other lending institutions as defined under chapters 516, 657, 658, and 665 or their federally chartered counterparts.
(b)Any person who purchases or otherwise acquires premium finance agreements from a licensee if the licensee retains the possession of and the legal obligation to service the agreements and collect payments due under the agreements and remai