Florida Statutes
§ 627.7845 — Determination of insurability required; preservation of evidence of title search and examination
Florida § 627.7845
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.7845 (2026).
(1)A title insurer may not issue a title insurance commitment, endorsement, or title insurance policy until the title insurer has caused to be made a determination of insurability based upon the evaluation of a reasonable title search or a search of the records of a Uniform Commercial Code filing office, as applicable, has examined such other information as may be necessary, and has caused to be made a determination of insurability of title or the existence, attachments, perfection, and priority of a Uniform Commercial Code security interest, including endorsement coverages, in accordance with sound underwriting practices.
(2)The title insurer shall cause the evidence of the determination of insurability and the reasonable title search or search of the records of a Uniform Commercial Co