Florida Statutes
§ 627.745 — Mediation of claims
Florida § 627.745
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.745 (2026).
(1)(a) In any claim filed with an insurer for personal injury in an amount of $10,000 or less or any claim for property damage in any amount, arising out of the ownership, operation, use, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, either party may demand mediation of the claim prior to the institution of litigation.
(b)The costs of mediation must be reasonable, and the insurer must bear all of the cost of conducting mediation conferences, except as otherwise provided in this section. If a policyholder fails to appear at the conference, the conference must be rescheduled upon the policyholder’s payment of the costs of a rescheduled conference. If the insurer fails to appear at the conference, the insurer must pay the policyholder’s actual cash expenses incurred in attending the conference if the i