Florida Statutes
§ 627.7407 — Application of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law
Florida § 627.7407
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.7407 (2026).
(1)Any person subject to the requirements of ss. 627.730-627.7405, the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act, must maintain security for personal injury protection as required by the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act, beginning on January 1, 2008.
(2)Any personal injury protection policy in effect on or after January 1, 2008, shall be deemed to incorporate the provisions of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, as revived and amended by this act.
(3)An insurer shall continue to use the personal injury protection forms and rates that were in effect on September 30, 2007, until new forms or rates are used as authorized by law.
(4)Each motor vehicle insurer shall provide personal injury protection coverage to each