Florida Statutes
§ 627.7405 — Insurers’ right of reimbursement
Florida § 627.7405
Fla. Stat. § 627.7405 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding ss. 627.730-627.7405, an insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.
1 (2) The insurer’s right of reimbursement under this section does not apply to an owner or registrant as identified in s. 627.733(1)(b).