Florida Statutes
§ 627.7311 — Effect of law on personal injury protection policies
Florida § 627.7311
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.7311 (2026).
The provisions and procedures authorized in ss. 627.730-627.7405 shall be implemented by insurers offering policies pursuant to the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. The Legislature intends that these provisions and procedures have full force and effect regardless of their express inclusion in an insurance policy form, and a specific provision or procedure authorized in ss. 627.730-627.7405 shall control over general provisions in an insurance policy form. An insurer is not required to amend its policy form or to expressly notify providers, claimants, or insureds in order to implement and apply such provisions or procedures.