Florida Statutes
§ 627.7288 — Comprehensive coverage; deductible not to apply to motor vehicle glass
Florida § 627.7288
Fla. Stat. § 627.7288 (2026).
The deductible provisions of any policy of motor vehicle insurance, delivered or issued in this state by an authorized insurer, providing comprehensive coverage or combined additional coverage shall not be applicable to damage to the windshield of any motor vehicle covered under such policy.