Florida Statutes
§ 627.7282 — Notice of additional premium; cancellation upon nonpayment
Florida § 627.7282
Fla. Stat. § 627.7282 (2026).
(1)Upon a determination by an insurer that, in accordance with its rate filings and the applicable laws of this state relating to private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a policyholder has been charged a premium that is incorrect for the coverage set forth in the insurance application, the insurer shall immediately provide notice to the policyholder of the amount of additional premium due to the insurer and that the policyholder has the following options:
(a)The policyholder has a period of 10 days, or a longer period if specified by the insurer, from receipt of the notice within which to pay the additional amount of premium due and thereby maintain the policy in full force under its original terms.
(b)The policyholder has a period of 10 days, or a longer period if specified by the i