Florida Statutes
§ 627.7153 — Policies restricting assignment of post-loss benefits under a property insurance policy
Florida § 627.7153
Fla. Stat. § 627.7153 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term “assignment agreement” has the same meaning as provided in s. 627.7152.
(2)An insurer may make available a policy that restricts in whole or in part an insured’s right to execute an assignment agreement only if all of the following conditions are met:
(a)The insurer makes available to the insured or potential insured at the same time the same coverage under a policy that does not restrict the right to execute an assignment agreement.
(b)Each restricted policy is available at a lower cost than the unrestricted policy.
(c)The policy prohibiting assignment in whole is available at a lower cost than any policy prohibiting assignment in part.
(d)Each restricted policy include on its face the following notice in 18-point uppercase and boldfaced type: T