Florida Statutes
§ 627.7142 — Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights
Florida § 627.7142
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.7142 (2026).
An insurer issuing a personal lines residential property insurance policy in this state must provide a Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights to a policyholder within 14 days after receiving an initial communication with respect to a claim. The purpose of the bill of rights is to summarize, in simple, nontechnical terms, existing Florida law regarding the rights of a personal lines residential property insurance policyholder who files a claim of loss. The Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights is specific to the claims process and does not represent all of a policyholder’s rights under Florida law regarding the insurance policy. The Homeowner Claims Bill of Rights does not create a civil cause of action by any individual policyholder or class of policyholders against an insurer or insurers. The failure