Florida Statutes
§ 627.6409 — Coverage for osteoporosis screening, diagnosis, treatment, and management
Florida § 627.6409
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.6409 (2026).
Any health insurance policy that covers a resident of this state and that is issued, amended, delivered, or renewed in this state after October 1, 1996, must provide coverage for the medically necessary diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis for high-risk individuals, including, but not limited to, estrogen-deficient individuals who are at clinical risk for osteoporosis, individuals who have vertebral abnormalities, individuals who are receiving long-term glucocorticoid (steroid) therapy, individuals who have primary hyperparathyroidism, and individuals who have a family history of osteoporosis. This section does not apply to specified-accident, specified-disease, hospital-indemnity, Medicare supplement, or long-term-care health insurance policies or to the state employee health insurance