Florida Statutes
§ 627.4555 — Secondary notice
Florida § 627.4555
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.4555 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, a contract for life insurance issued or issued for delivery in this state on or after October 1, 1997, covering a natural person 64 years of age or older, which has been in force for at least 1 year, may not be lapsed for nonpayment of premium unless, after expiration of the grace period, and at least 21 days before the effective date of any such lapse, the insurer has mailed a notification of the impending lapse in coverage to the policyowner and to a specified secondary addressee if such addressee has been designated in writing by name and address by the policyowner. An insurer issuing a life insurance contract on or after October 1, 1997, shall notify the applicant of the right to designate a secondary addressee at the time of application for the