Florida Statutes
§ 627.452 — Standard provisions required
Florida § 627.452
Fla. Stat. § 627.452 (2026).
(1)No policy of life insurance, except as stated in subsection (3), shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance each of the provisions as required by ss. 627.453-627.462 inclusive and ss. 627.475 and 627.476, or provisions which in the opinion of the office are more favorable to the policyholder.
(2)Any of such provisions or portions thereof not applicable to single-premium or term policies shall to that extent not be incorporated therein.
(3)This section does not apply to annuity contracts, or to any provision of a life insurance policy or contract supplemental thereto relating to health benefits or to additional benefits in the event of death by accident or accidental means.
(4)Except as otherwise required under this code or rules adopte