Florida Statutes
§ 627.402 — Definitions
Florida § 627.402
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 627INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS
Fla. Stat. § 627.402 (2026).
As used in this part, the term:
(1)“Grandfathered health plan” has the same meaning as provided in 42 U.S.C. s. 18011, subject to the conditions for maintaining status as a grandfathered health plan specified in regulations adopted by the federal Department of Health and Human Services in 45 C.F.R. s. 147.140.
(2)“Nongrandfathered health plan” is a health insurance policy or health maintenance organization contract that is not a grandfathered health plan and does not provide the benefits or coverages specified under s. 627.6513(1)-
(14).
(3)“Policy” means a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers that are a part thereof. The term “certi