Florida Statutes
§ 626.9744 — Claim settlement practices relating to property insurance
Florida § 626.9744
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 626INSURANCE FIELD REPRESENTATIVES AND OPERATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 626.9744 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by the policy, when a homeowner’s insurance policy provides for the adjustment and settlement of first-party losses based on repair or replacement cost, the following requirements apply:
(1)When a loss requires repair or replacement of an item or part, any physical damage incurred in making such repair or replacement which is covered and not otherwise excluded by the policy shall be included in the loss to the extent of any applicable limits. The insured may not be required to pay for betterment required by ordinance or code except for the applicable deductible, unless specifically excluded or limited by the policy.
(2)When a loss requires replacement of items and the replaced items do not match in quality, color, or size, the insurer shall make reasonable rep