Florida Statutes
§ 626.9571 — Defined practices; hearings, witnesses, appearances, production of books and service of process
Florida § 626.9571
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 626INSURANCE FIELD REPRESENTATIVES AND OPERATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 626.9571 (2026).
(1)Whenever the department or office has reason to believe that any person has engaged, or is engaging, in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined in s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551 or is engaging in the business of insurance without being properly licensed as required by this code and that a proceeding by it in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, it shall conduct or cause to have conducted a hearing in accordance with chapter 120.
(2)The department or office, a duly empowered hearing officer, or an administrative law judge shall, during the conduct of such hearing, have those powers enumerated in s. 120.569; however, the penalties for failure to comply with a subpoena or with an order directing discovery shall