Florida Statutes
§ 626.951 — Declaration of purpose
Florida § 626.951
Fla. Stat. § 626.951 (2026).
(1)The purpose of this part is to regulate trade practices relating to the business of insurance in accordance with the intent of Congress as expressed in the Act of Congress of March 9, 1945 (Pub. L. No. 15, 79th Congress), by defining, or providing for the determination of, all such practices in this state which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.
(2)This part shall be entitled the “Unfair Insurance Trade Practices Act.”