Florida Statutes
§ 626.794 — Unlawful payment or sharing of commissions
Florida § 626.794
Fla. Stat. § 626.794 (2026).
(1)No life insurer or licensed life agent shall pay directly or indirectly any commission or other valuable consideration to any person for services as a life insurance agent within this state, unless such person holds a currently valid license and appointment to act as a life insurance agent as required by the laws of this state; except that a life insurer may pay such commission or other valuable consideration to, and a licensed and appointed life insurance agent may share any commission or other valuable consideration with, an incorporated insurance agency in which all employees, stockholders, directors, or officers who solicit, negotiate, or effectuate life insurance contracts are qualified life insurance agents holding currently valid licenses and appointments.
(2)No person other t