Florida Statutes
§ 626.784 — Purpose of license
Florida § 626.784
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 626INSURANCE FIELD REPRESENTATIVES AND OPERATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 626.784 (2026).
(1)The purpose of a license issued under this code to a life agent is to authorize and enable the licensee actively and in good faith to engage in the insurance business as such an agent with respect to the general public and to facilitate the public supervision of such activities in the public interest, and not for the purpose of enabling the licensee to receive an unlawful rebate of premium in the form of commission or other compensation as an agent or enabling the licensee to receive commissions or other compensation based upon insurance solicited or procured by or through the licensee upon his or her own interests or upon those of other persons with whom he or she is closely associated in capacities other than as an insurance agent.
(2)The department shall not grant, renew, continue