Florida Statutes
§ 625.325 — Investments in subsidiaries and related corporations
Florida § 625.325
TitleXXXVII
Ch. 625ACCOUNTING, INVESTMENTS, AND DEPOSITS BY INSURERS
Fla. Stat. § 625.325 (2026).
(1)AUTHORIZATION. — Any insurer, either by itself or in cooperation with one or more persons, may organize or acquire one or more subsidiaries, subject to the limitation of subsection (2). Such subsidiaries may conduct any kind of business, and their authority to do so shall not be limited by reason of the fact that they are subsidiaries of an insurer.
(2)ADDITIONAL INVESTMENT AUTHORITY. — In addition to investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities permitted under all other sections of this chapter, an insurer may also invest and maintain investments in common stock, preferred stock, debt obligations, and other securities of one or more subsidiaries or related corporations. At the time any such new or additional investment is made, the sum of the