Florida Statutes
§ 620.8807 — Settlement of accounts and contributions among partners
Florida § 620.8807
Fla. Stat. § 620.8807 (2026).
(1)In winding up a partnership’s business, the assets of the partnership, including the contributions of the partners required by this section, must be applied to discharge the partnership’s obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection (2).
(2)Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners’ accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amoun