Florida Statutes
§ 620.1404 — General partner’s liability
Florida § 620.1404
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 620PARTNERSHIP LAWS
Fla. Stat. § 620.1404 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3), all general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.
(2)A person that becomes a general partner of an existing limited partnership is not personally liable for an obligation of a limited partnership incurred before the person became a general partner.
(3)An obligation of a limited partnership incurred while the limited partnership is a limited liability limited partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the limited partnership. A general partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by reason of