Florida Statutes
§ 617.0821 — Action by directors without a meeting
Florida § 617.0821
Fla. Stat. § 617.0821 (2026).
(1)Unless the articles of incorporation or the bylaws provide otherwise, action required or permitted by this act to be taken at a board of directors’ meeting or committee meeting may be taken without a meeting if the action is taken by all members of the board or of the committee. The action must be evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken and signed by each director or committee member.
(2)Action taken under this section is effective when the last director signs the consent, unless the consent specifies a different effective date.
(3)A consent signed under this section has the effect of a meeting vote and may be described as such in any document.