Florida Statutes
§ 617.0808 — Removal of directors
Florida § 617.0808
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 617CORPORATIONS NOT FOR PROFIT
Fla. Stat. § 617.0808 (2026).
(1)Subject to subsection (2), a director may be removed from office pursuant to procedures provided in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws, which shall provide the following, and if they do not do so, shall be deemed to include the following:
(a)Any member of the board of directors may be removed from office with or without cause by: 1. Except as provided in paragraph (i), a majority of all votes of the directors, if the director was elected or appointed by the directors; or 2. A majority of all votes of the members, if the director was elected or appointed by the members.
(b)If a director is elected by a class, chapter, or other organizational unit, or by region or other geographic grouping, the director may be removed only by the members of that class, chapter, unit, or groupi