Florida Statutes
§ 617.0806 — Staggered terms for directors
Florida § 617.0806
Fla. Stat. § 617.0806 (2026).
The articles of incorporation or bylaws may provide that directors be divided into classes. Each director shall hold office for the term to which he or she is elected or appointed and until his or her successor has been elected or appointed and qualified or until his or her earlier resignation, removal from office, or death.