Florida Statutes
§ 617.0701 — Meetings of members, generally; failure to hold annual meeting; special meeting; consent to corporate actions without meetings; waiver of notice of meetings
Florida § 617.0701
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 617CORPORATIONS NOT FOR PROFIT
Fla. Stat. § 617.0701 (2026).
(1)The frequency of all meetings of members, the time and manner of notice of such meetings, the conduct and adjournment of such meetings, the determination of members entitled to notice or to vote at such meetings, and the number or voting power of members necessary to constitute a quorum, shall be determined by or in accordance with the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. The place and time of all meetings may be determined by the board of directors.
(2)Failure to hold an annual meeting does not cause a forfeiture or give cause for dissolution of the corporation, nor does such failure affect otherwise valid corporate acts, except as provided in s. 617.1430 in the case of a deadlock among the directors or the members.
(3)Except as provided in the articles of incorporation or byl