Florida Statutes
§ 617.0302 — Corporate powers
Florida § 617.0302
Fla. Stat. § 617.0302 (2026).
Every corporation not for profit organized under this chapter, unless otherwise provided in its articles of incorporation or bylaws, shall have power to:
(1)Have succession by its corporate name for the period set forth in its articles of incorporation.
(2)Sue and be sued and appear and defend in all actions and proceedings in its corporate name to the same extent as a natural person.
(3)Adopt, use, and alter a common corporate seal. However, such seal must always contain the words “corporation not for profit.”
(4)Elect or appoint such officers and agents as its affairs shall require and allow them reasonable compensation.
(5)Adopt, change, amend, and repeal bylaws, not inconsistent with law or its articles of incorporation, for the administration of the affairs of the corporatio