Florida Statutes
§ 607.1501 — Authority of foreign corporation to transact business required; activities not constituting transacting business
Florida § 607.1501
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 607FLORIDA BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Fla. Stat. § 607.1501 (2026).
(1)A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the department.
(2)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (1):
(a)Maintaining, defending, mediating, arbitrating, or settling any proceeding.
(b)Carrying on any activity concerning the internal affairs of the foreign corporation, including holding meetings of its shareholders or board of directors.
(c)Maintaining accounts in financial institutions.
(d)Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of securities of the foreign corporation or maintaining trustees or depositaries with respect to those securities.
(e)Selling through independent contractors.
(f)Soliciting