Florida Statutes
§ 607.1436 — Election to purchase instead of dissolution
Florida § 607.1436
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 607FLORIDA BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Fla. Stat. § 607.1436 (2026).
(1)In a proceeding under s. 607.1430(1)(b), the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this section shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
(2)An election to purchase pursuant to this section may be filed with the court at any time within 90 days after the filing of the petition under s. 607.1430(1)(b) or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow. If the election to purchase is filed by one or more shareholders, the corporation shall, within 10 days thereafter, give written notice to all shareholders, other than the petitioner. The notice must s