Florida Statutes
§ 607.1407 — Other claims against dissolved corporation
Florida § 607.1407
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 607FLORIDA BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Fla. Stat. § 607.1407 (2026).
(1)A dissolved corporation may choose to execute one of the following procedures to resolve any claims other than known claims:
(a)A dissolved corporation may file notice of its dissolution with the department on the form prescribed by the department and request that persons with claims against the corporation which are not known to the dissolved corporation present them in accordance with the notice. The notice must: 1. State the name of the corporation that is the subject of the dissolution; 2. State that the corporation is the subject of a dissolution and the effective date of the dissolution; 3. Specify the information that must be included in a claim; 4. State that a claim must be in writing and provide a mailing address where a claim may be sent; and 5. State that a claim against t