Florida Statutes
§ 607.0802 — Qualifications of directors
Florida § 607.0802
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 607FLORIDA BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Fla. Stat. § 607.0802 (2026).
(1)Directors must be natural persons who are 18 years of age or older but need not be residents of this state or shareholders of the corporation unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws so require. The articles of incorporation or bylaws may prescribe additional qualifications for directors or nominees for directors.
(2)A qualification for nomination for director prescribed before a person’s nomination shall apply to such person at the time of nomination. A qualification for nomination for director prescribed after a person’s nomination does not apply to such person with respect to such nomination.
(3)A qualification for director prescribed before a director has been elected or appointed may apply only at the time an individual becomes a director or may apply during a director’s