Florida Statutes
§ 607.0744 — Dismissal
Florida § 607.0744
Fla. Stat. § 607.0744 (2026).
(1)A derivative proceeding may be dismissed, in whole or in part, by the court on motion by the corporation if a group specified in subsection (2) or subsection (3) has determined in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based, that the maintenance of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation. In all such cases, the corporation has the burden of proof regarding the qualifications, good faith, and reasonable inquiry of the group making the determination.
(2)Unless a panel is appointed pursuant to subsection (3), the determination required in subsection (1) shall be made by:
(a)A majority of qualified directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the qualified directors constitute a quorum; or (b) A