Florida Statutes
§ 607.0620 — Subscriptions for shares
Florida § 607.0620
Fla. Stat. § 607.0620 (2026).
(1)A subscription for shares entered into before incorporation is irrevocable for 6 months unless the subscription agreement provides a longer or shorter period or all the subscribers agree to revocation.
(2)A subscription for shares, whether made before or after incorporation, is not enforceable against the subscriber unless in writing and signed by the subscriber.
(3)The board of directors may determine the payment terms of subscriptions for shares that were entered into before incorporation, unless the subscription agreement specifies them. A call for payment by the board of directors must be uniform as to all shares of the same class or series, unless the subscription agreement specifies otherwise.
(4)Shares issued pursuant to subscriptions entered into before incorporation are